The Most Common Cancer Types in the U.S.

most common type of cancer in the us

Cancer is a potentially deadly disease that’s common worldwide. In the U.S. alone, the approximate number of cases in 2021 of just the three most common types — breast, prostate, and lung cancer — was over 765,000.  

10 Most Common Cancers in the U.S.

Nearly every person is affected by cancer in their lifetime — either as someone who’s diagnosed with it or who has a loved one who develops cancer. According to the National Cancer Institute, the estimated number of new cancer cases and deaths in 2021 for the 10 most common cancers (excluding nonmelanoma skin cancers) was:

Cancer TypeEstimated New CasesEstimated Deaths
Breast (female)281,55043,600
Prostate248,53034,130
Lung (including bronchus)235,760131,880
Colon and Rectal (combined)149,50052,980
Melanoma106,1107,180
Bladder83,73017,200
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma81,56020,720
Kidney (renal cell and renal pelvis)76,08013,780
Endometrial66,57012,940
Leukemia (all types)61,09023,660

Most Common Cancers Diagnosed in Women

National Cancer Institute statistics indicate that the three most common types of cancer in women make up approximately 50% of new diagnoses. They are:

Breast cancer is the most common cancer in women (excluding nonmelanoma skin cancers) and the most common type of cancer in the U.S. overall.

Most Common Cancers Diagnosed in Men

The three most common cancers diagnosed in men make up more than 40% of new diagnoses, according to the National Cancer Institute. Those cancers are:

Prostate cancer, the most common cancer in men (again, excluding nonmelanoma skin cancers), is also the second most common form of cancer overall in the U.S.

Summary and Conclusion

Perhaps no diagnosis is more concerning to patients and their families than “cancer.” Fortunately, ongoing research into the causes of and treatments for all types of cancers is continually improving how we prevent cancer and address it if it develops. 

Understanding your cancer risk and taking action to lower it is one of the best things you can do for yourself.  

Baptist Health Offers World-Class Cancer Services

Seeking advice and treatment from Baptist Health if you think you have cancer or have been diagnosed with it can take some of the fear and uncertainty out of a very scary situation. Our team of cancer experts can help you understand what’s ahead for you and how best to address your cancer.

Learn more about our cancer care services. We’re here for you!

Related Posts